Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Items 21 to 40 of 69 total

per page
Page 2 of 4

What: Deionized Water, also known as demineralized water, is water that has had its mineral ions removed. These ions may include cations from sodium, calcium, iron, copper, and anions such as chlorid...

What: Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) is derived from sugar beets or cane sugar and is a key active ingredient for natural self-tanners. The skin-browning effect is the result of a nontoxic chemical reaction b...

What: Elemi comes from the Elemi tree, native to the Philippines, has been used in the Middle East for thousands of years as an antiseptic, and for treating scars and wounds. Used in essential oil fo...

What: Erythlurose is a ketone sugar commonly found in raspberries. It is also a key active ingredient for natural self-tanners, most often combined with Dihydroxyacetone. Erythrulose, like Dihydroxyac...

Some ingredients release Formaldehyde, which is linked to cancer. The EPA classifies it as a possible carcinogen. The following ingredients either release or breakdown into Formaldehyde:

  • bronopol (or 2...

Fragrances can contain one or more ingredients and when listed as "Fragrance" or "Perfum", it is done because the composition is being kept a trade secret. This does not give any indication that the c...

What: Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and has a high boiling point. Glycerin can be dissolved into water or Alcohol, but not oils. On the other hand, m...

What: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a fatty acid monoglyceride used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and stabilizing ingredient. It is also used as a Fragrance and emollient ingredient. Glyceryl Stearate...

Genetically Modified Ingredients

GMO

Genetically modified organisms are frequently plants that have been modified by scientists working for large corporations to engineer new traits into a field crop. Wikipedia provides a wealth of infor...

What: Green Algae are aquatic organisms containing Chlorophyll, which gives it the green color. Green Algae is often eaten and is a good source of Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Silicon, Copper, Zinc and Sele...

What: Green Coffee Seed Oil comes from the fresh, unroasted seeds (or beans) of the coffee plant and has a fresh, crisp scent. Green Coffee Seed Oil contains high levels of phytosterols which promote...

What: Green tea leaf extract is produced from the leaves of the tea plant, Camelia sinensis (EWG). The extract is rich in polyphenols, free radical-fighting antioxidants, found to help prevent premat...

What: Honey is a saccharic secretion gathered and stored by Honey bees, Apis mellifera. (EWG). It is widely used as a natural sweetener for food and drink, as well as an ingredient in cooking. Honey...

What: : Jojoba oil is extracted from the bean found inside the fruit of the shrub-like Jojoba plant. The plant grows in arid climates, like Arizona, Mexico, and South America. The oil, which is clas...

What: Pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, this cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative. Karanja Oil is prized for its insecticidal and ant...

What: Lavender, an herb belonging to mint family, is a purple flowering plant grown across the world. The plant grows best in dry, well-drained soil with access to full sun. The blooms have are ver...

What: Lavender Flower Extract is the fluid made from the flowers of the Lavender plant, and is usually a combination of Lavender oil, water and Alcohol. Lavender flower extract is less potent than Lav...

NEWS UPDATE: FDA's own tests now confirm lead in all 20 lipsticks it tested!

Apply, lick off, and repeat. That’s what we as women do many times a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Sure, it comes off...

What: The lemon tree is thought to have originated in Asia, first cultivated in Europe in Genoa in the middle of the 15th century, and introduced to Americas in 1493 when Christopher Columbus brought ...

Methylisothiazolinone (MIT) is becoming increasingly popular as a preservative to replace Parabens. Even some products claiming to be certified organic use this preservative, as certain percentages of...