Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Items 41 to 60 of 69 total

per page
Page 3 of 4

Mineral oils listed as Petrolatum (Petroleum Jelly) or C-18 derivatives are frequently used in personal care products such as lipsticks, lubricants, baby lotions and oils. They commonly contain contam...

What: Myristyl Alcohol is a saturated fatty Alcohol found in natural oils often used in cosmetics as an emollient and a stabilizer, preventing separation. Myristyl Alcohol smooths the skin and preve...

What: Niacin, also known as vitamin B3, is an organic compound and one of the forty to eighty essential human nutrients used by your body to turn carbohydrates into energy. This solid is colorless and...

What: Olive Oil is an oil obtained from the olive, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin (Wiki). Olive Oil is richly emollient and has long been used as a facial cleanser and moisturizer...

What: Sweet Orange Oil is the volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the ripe fruit of the sweet orange, Citrus aurantium var. dulcis, Rutaceae. It is composed of mostly (greater t...

What: p-Anisic Acid is found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols, ether, and ethyl acetate (Wiki). p-Anisic Acid has antiseptic pro...

What: The papaya, or pawpaw, is the fruit of the Carica papaya plant, in the genus Carica. It is native to the tropics of the Americas, and was first cultivated in Mexico. (Wiki). The fruit is eaten ...

What: Papaya Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the papaya, Carica papaya, Caricaceae plant. As a cosmetic ingredient it functions as a tonic, Keratolytic. Carica Papaya is used in many shamp...

What: Paprika (Capsicum Annuum) is a spice derived from the Capsicum pepper. It is rich in vitamin C and contains more vitamin C than lemon juice by weight. Paprika is also high in other antioxidants...

Parabens are a group of synthetic preservatives commonly used in cosmetics. They are commonly found at the bottom of the ingredient listing, if one is available.

Common Parabens are methylparaben, prop...

PEG

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) is commonly used in cosmetics as cleansing agents, emulsifiers, skin conditioners, surfactants.

According to a report in the International Journal of Toxicology by the cosmeti...

What: Peppermint is a hybrid, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe, the peppermint plant now grows worldwide, and can be found growing wild. (Wiki).

Peppermint Oil is used in c...

Phthalates is an ingredient found in many beauty and personal care products, most notably as a carrier for Fragrance ingredients. Under current FDA labeling regulations, this ingredient can often be l...

What: Rapeseed (Brassica Napus) is the seed of rape plants and produces a non-fragrant oil that has emollient and potential anti-oxidant properties for the skin (Source: British Journal of Nutrition, ...

What: Safflower oil is from the seeds of the blooming Carthamus Tinctorius, native to arid environments with seasonal rain. Safflower oil contains linoleic acid that helps to soften dry skin. It is a ...

What: Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae (Wiki). Sea buckthorn (or Seaberry) bushes yield orange berries which are high in Vitamin C, lendi...

What: Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural vegetable fat extracted from the nut of the African tree Vitellaria paradoxa. The nut is primarily comprised o...

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

SLS

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is found in most shampoos and toothpaste. It is a known skin irritant and is absorbed through the skin and retained in the heart, liver and brain for long periods of time....

What: Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic acid. Sodium Hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than Hyaluronic acid, causing it to easily penetrate the skin's surface, and is able to ...

Sodium Hydroxide is Lye, which is widely used in food processing. It is commonly used for: wash fruits and vegetables, chocolate and Cocoa processing, caramel color production, poultry scalding, soft ...