Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Items 1 to 16 of 69 total

per page
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
Page 1 of 5

Ethoxylation is a chemical process in which ethylene oxide is added to fatty acids to make them more soluble in water. An example of this process is the ethoxylation of sodium dodecyl sulfate to form ...

Look for creams and face toners that use small amounts of Alcohol. Percentages should be based on recommendations from dermatologists. Irritation, dryness or other problems should not appear.

Alcohol h...

What: Aloe Vera, a succulent related to the Lily, long used for its ability to heal wounds, burns, and dry skin, as well as treat bug bites, sunburn, and bee stings. The gel from the Aloe plant provid...

What: Argan (Argania Spinosa) oil is deemed by many a super-ingredient for skin care due to its high levels of antioxidants, essential fatty acids and natural vitamin E, (Wiki). Because this natural o...

What: Beeswax (Cera Alba) is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of Honey bees of the genus Apis. It is mainly esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. Typically, for a Honey bee keep...

What: Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Beet, a plant in the Chenopodiaceae family. It is best known in its numerous cultivated varieties, the most well known of whic...

What: Bilberry is any of several species of low-growing shrubs in the genus Vaccinium (family Ericaceae), bearing edible berries. The species most often referred to is Vaccinium myrtillus L., but ther...

What: Brown algae (commonly referred to as seaweed) is used as a emollient (to soften and smooth skin), for anti-bacterial purposes and as an antioxidant. It is commonly found in skin care products su...

What: Buriti is a palm tree that grows throughout central Brazil and the southern Amazon basin in swamps and marshes.  The Buriti fruit, which grows from December to June, contains an edible nut. Trad...

What: Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the cabbage rose, Rosacentifolia, and is also known as Cabbage Rose Extract. This flower extract is said to hold skin-conditioning ...

What: Caprylic\/Capric Triglyceride is fractionated Coconut Oil, meaning a specific density of the Coconut Oil is extracted, similar to how cream is separated from milk. This oil has a very long shelf ...

What: Carmine (CI 75470) is an aluminum and calcium salt of carminic acid. It is one of the most ancient natural dyes, derived from the shells of the female insect Coccus Cacti. It is commonly used to...

What: Carnauba Wax is a wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Prunifera, a plant found in northeastern Brazil. It is hypoallergenic, very emollient and has a high melting point — perfect for thic...

What: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils (Wiki).

Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as...

What: Chlorophyll (CI 75810) is a green pigment found in almost all plants, algae, and cyanobacteria. It is produced through the process of photosynthesis. In food, Chlorophyll is registered as a food...

What: Cinnamomum Cassia, or Cinnamon, is an evergreen tree native to southern China, Bangladesh, India, and Vietnam. The aromatic bark of the plant is commonly used as a spice but is too strong for us...