Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Items 29 to 56 of 69 total

per page
Page 2 of 3
Genetically Modified Ingredients

GMO

Genetically modified organisms are frequently plants that have been modified by scientists working for large corporations to engineer new traits into a field crop. Wikipedia provides a wealth of infor...

What: Green Algae are aquatic organisms containing Chlorophyll, which gives it the green color. Green Algae is often eaten and is a good source of Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Silicon, Copper, Zinc and Sele...

What: Green Coffee Seed Oil comes from the fresh, unroasted seeds (or beans) of the coffee plant and has a fresh, crisp scent. Green Coffee Seed Oil contains high levels of phytosterols which promote...

What: Green tea leaf extract is produced from the leaves of the tea plant, Camelia sinensis (EWG). The extract is rich in polyphenols, free radical-fighting antioxidants, found to help prevent premat...

What: Honey is a saccharic secretion gathered and stored by Honey bees, Apis mellifera. (EWG). It is widely used as a natural sweetener for food and drink, as well as an ingredient in cooking. Honey...

What: : Jojoba oil is extracted from the bean found inside the fruit of the shrub-like Jojoba plant. The plant grows in arid climates, like Arizona, Mexico, and South America. The oil, which is clas...

What: Pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, this cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative. Karanja Oil is prized for its insecticidal and ant...

What: Lavender, an herb belonging to mint family, is a purple flowering plant grown across the world. The plant grows best in dry, well-drained soil with access to full sun. The blooms have are ver...

What: Lavender Flower Extract is the fluid made from the flowers of the Lavender plant, and is usually a combination of Lavender oil, water and Alcohol. Lavender flower extract is less potent than Lav...

NEWS UPDATE: FDA's own tests now confirm lead in all 20 lipsticks it tested!

Apply, lick off, and repeat. That’s what we as women do many times a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Sure, it comes off...

What: The lemon tree is thought to have originated in Asia, first cultivated in Europe in Genoa in the middle of the 15th century, and introduced to Americas in 1493 when Christopher Columbus brought ...

Methylisothiazolinone (MIT) is becoming increasingly popular as a preservative to replace Parabens. Even some products claiming to be certified organic use this preservative, as certain percentages of...

Mineral oils listed as Petrolatum (Petroleum Jelly) or C-18 derivatives are frequently used in personal care products such as lipsticks, lubricants, baby lotions and oils. They commonly contain contam...

What: Myristyl Alcohol is a saturated fatty Alcohol found in natural oils often used in cosmetics as an emollient and a stabilizer, preventing separation. Myristyl Alcohol smooths the skin and preve...

What: Niacin, also known as vitamin B3, is an organic compound and one of the forty to eighty essential human nutrients used by your body to turn carbohydrates into energy. This solid is colorless and...

What: Olive Oil is an oil obtained from the olive, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin (Wiki). Olive Oil is richly emollient and has long been used as a facial cleanser and moisturizer...

What: Sweet Orange Oil is the volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the ripe fruit of the sweet orange, Citrus aurantium var. dulcis, Rutaceae. It is composed of mostly (greater t...

What: p-Anisic Acid is found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols, ether, and ethyl acetate (Wiki). p-Anisic Acid has antiseptic pro...

What: The papaya, or pawpaw, is the fruit of the Carica papaya plant, in the genus Carica. It is native to the tropics of the Americas, and was first cultivated in Mexico. (Wiki). The fruit is eaten ...

What: Papaya Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the papaya, Carica papaya, Caricaceae plant. As a cosmetic ingredient it functions as a tonic, Keratolytic. Carica Papaya is used in many shamp...

What: Paprika (Capsicum Annuum) is a spice derived from the Capsicum pepper. It is rich in vitamin C and contains more vitamin C than lemon juice by weight. Paprika is also high in other antioxidants...

Parabens are a group of synthetic preservatives commonly used in cosmetics. They are commonly found at the bottom of the ingredient listing, if one is available.

Common Parabens are methylparaben, prop...

PEG

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) is commonly used in cosmetics as cleansing agents, emulsifiers, skin conditioners, surfactants.

According to a report in the International Journal of Toxicology by the cosmeti...

What: Peppermint is a hybrid, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe, the peppermint plant now grows worldwide, and can be found growing wild. (Wiki).

Peppermint Oil is used in c...

Phthalates is an ingredient found in many beauty and personal care products, most notably as a carrier for Fragrance ingredients. Under current FDA labeling regulations, this ingredient can often be l...

What: Rapeseed (Brassica Napus) is the seed of rape plants and produces a non-fragrant oil that has emollient and potential anti-oxidant properties for the skin (Source: British Journal of Nutrition, ...

What: Safflower oil is from the seeds of the blooming Carthamus Tinctorius, native to arid environments with seasonal rain. Safflower oil contains linoleic acid that helps to soften dry skin. It is a ...

What: Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae (Wiki). Sea buckthorn (or Seaberry) bushes yield orange berries which are high in Vitamin C, lendi...