Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Glossary

Items 61 to 69 of 69 total

per page
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
Page 4 of 4

What: Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid. The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and Sodium Lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the sk...

What: Soybeans are a species of legume and contain significant amounts of amino acids, and omega-6 fatty acids. Soybean Oil is obtained from Glycine Soja plant; this ingredient primarily consists of ...

What: Sunflower Oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus Annuus, and is rich in oleic acids and contains a high content of Vitamins A, D, and E. The oil also contains lecithin and ...

Synthetic color or FD&C colors are mostly derived from coal tar. Many have been banned from food by the FDA for various reasons: carcinogenicity, allergy inducing, general toxicity, etc. A number caused illnesses in children. They have been shown in clinical studies to cause various types of cancer.

A few of these colors have now been banned from cosmetic use. For instance, the FDA has already banned the new use of Red No.3, a carcinogen that may interfere with nerve transmission in the brain and cause genetic damage.

Long term studies have shown that regular lipstick wearers ingest approximately 2 ½ pounds of lipstick over 20 years. Any Synthetic Colors are ingested along with the lipstick.

Synthetic Colors, if listed on a product, will appear as FD&C or D&C followed by a number, ie. FD&C Red No. 6. Given the various health risks associated with many Synthetic Colors, if a personal care product uses it, don't use it.

Talc is a naturally occurring substance that is used in cosmetic and baby powders as a filler material because of its consistency. It is an inert mineral with no inherent toxicity. Pure Talc does not ...

What: Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is the ester of acetic acid and Tocopherol (vitamin E). (Wiki).

Tocopheryl Acetate is used as an alternative to Tocopherol itself because it ...

What: Turmeric is a relative of the ginger family and native to tropical South Asia. Its active component, curcumin, gives the spice its vibrant color and valued medicinal properties. Turmeric has bee...

What: Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide (class of carbohydrate), derived from Xanthomonas campestris (a plant bacteria), commonly used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to keep products from separating. This...

What: Zinc Oxide is a natural mineral which provides the safest and most effective protection against UV rays. Unlike chemical sunscreens, zinc forms a physical barrier on the skin, reflecting the su...