Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil

What: Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) (Wiki). The oil contains antioxidant properties and helps in the healing of skin infections and bruising.

Coconut oil’s emollient properties make it a popular choice for cosmetic products, used to moisturize and soften skin and hair. Coconut oil is said to be effective in treating dandruff, dry and itchy scalp, dull hair, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and is used in many anti-aging skincare products. Coconut oil adds a protective layer, helping skin to retain moisture. It is also suitable for sensitive and irritated skin. Coconut oil is also an effective lathering agent, often used by cosmetic and soap makers.

Origin: In the wet process, coconut milk is made first and then the oil is extracted from the milk. Coconut kernel is shredded and mixed with water. Then it is pressed and the oil is extracted (Wiki).

Products Found In: Face cream, body butter and cream, body wash, shampoo, soap, facial cleaner, hair care, ointment.

Alternative Names: Coconut Absolute, Coconut Fatty Acid Triglyceride, Coconut Oil, Copra Oil, Acidulated Coconut Soapstock, Coconut Acidulated Soapstock, Coconut Extract, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Cocoanut Oil, Coconut Butter, Coconut Palm Oil, Copra Oil, Free Coconut Oil (EWG).

Toxicity: Coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil) is generally classified as having a low toxicity rating (EWG).