Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Cocoa

Cocoa
Cocoa

What: Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean and has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma (Wiki). Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats and contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for cosmetics. The butter has a smooth texture, sweet Fragrance and is very emollient, making it a popular and effective ingredient for use in skin care.

Origin: Cocoa butter is obtained from either whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor (also known as cocoa liquor). Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. Cocoa butter is usually deodorized to remove its strong and undesirable taste (Wiki).

Products Found In: Body butters, body creams, sunscreen, after-sun products, lip balm, baby cream, face cream.

Alternative Names: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Cacao Butter, Cacao Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Seed Butter, Theobroma, Theobroma Cacao Butter, Theobroma Oil, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Cacao Seed Butter (EWG).

Toxicity: Cocoa butter (Theobroma Cacao Butter) is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG).