Lavender Flower Extract
What: Lavender Flower Extract is the fluid made from the flowers of the Lavender plant, and is usually a combination of Lavender oil, water and Alcohol. Lavender flower extract is less potent than Lavender oil, and is often used in cooking. Lavender flower extract carries the same properties as Lavender oil: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, cleansing, balancing, and soothing. Like the oil, it also aids in the healing of wounds, burns, sunburns, and is a popular ingredient in the treatment of acne.
Origin: Lavender Flower Extract is made from the dried flowers and oils of the Lavender plant.
Products Found In: Products found in: Makeup, skincare, hair care, body care, anti-aging products, soap, acne treatments, sunscreen, baby care.
Alternative Names: Lavender Flower Extract; Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract
Toxicity:Lavender Flower Extract (Lavandula Angustifolia) is generally classified as being nontoxic.