Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic Triglyceride is made from coconuts
Caprylic Triglyceride is made from coconuts

What: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is fractionated Coconut Oil, meaning a specific density of the Coconut Oil is extracted, similar to how cream is separated from milk. This oil has a very long shelf life and is a suitable carrier oil for essential oils, and plant and flower extracts. It is used in cosmetic products as an emollient, creating a barrier on the skin which helps skin to retain moisture.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is non-greasy, light weight, and rapidly absorbs into skin. It is also known to be compatible with most skin types, making it an excellent choice for use in products for sensitive skin.

Origin: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut.

Products Found In: Makeup, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, skin care, body care, makeup, perfume.

Alternate Names: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caprylic/Capric Acid Triglyceride; Decanoic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate; Decanoic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Prpanetriol Octanoate; Decanonic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate; Glycerol Calrylate Caprinate; Glycerol Caprylate Caprinate; Octanoic/Decanoic Acid Triglyceride; Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate Decanoic Acid; Ester With 1,2,3-Prpanetriol Octanoate Decanoic Acid; Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate Decanonic Acid EWG

Toxicity: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is generally classified as being no to very low hazard, depending on product usage.