Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is made from corn
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is made from corn

What: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a fatty acid monoglyceride used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and stabilizing ingredient. It is also used as a Fragrance and emollient ingredient. Glyceryl Stearate Citrate helps skin and hair to retain moisture.

Origin: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is Glycerin esterified with vegetable fatty acids. (Natural Europe )

Products Found In: facial moisturizer and treatments, body moisturizer, eye cream, makeup, facial cleanser, body cleanser, body scrubs, facial exfoliants, bronzer, sunscreen products, anti-aging skincare, sunless tanners, after sun products.

Alternate Names: 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic Acid, Monoester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Monooctadecanoate; 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic Acid, 2-Hydroxy-, Monoester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Monooctadecanoate; Monoester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Monooctadecanoate 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic Acid; Monoester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Monooctadecanoate 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic Acid, 2-Hydroxy-; 2-Hydroxy- Monoester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Monooctadecanoate 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic Acid

Toxicity: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is generally classified as being of very low toxicity.