Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Myristyl Alcohol

Myristyl Alcohol
Myristyl Alcohol

What: Myristyl Alcohol is a saturated fatty Alcohol found in natural oils often used in cosmetics as an emollient and a stabilizer, preventing separation. Myristyl Alcohol smooths the skin and prevents moisture loss (Wiki).

Myristyl Alcohol may also be used as a foaming agent and Fragrance ingredient.

Origin: Myristyl Alcohol is derived from natural fats and oils found in palm kernel oil, Coconut Oil, and nutmeg.

Products Found In: Hair care, skincare, body care, sunless tanners, perfumes.

Alternate Names: 1-Hydroxytetradecane; Tetradecanol; 1-Tetradecanol; Tetradecyl Alcohol; Dytol R-52; Lanette Wax Ks; Loxanol V; Myristic Alcohol; Myristyl Alcohol (Mixed Isomers) ; N-Tetradecanol-1; N-Tetradecyl Alcohol.

Toxicity: Myristyl Alcohol is generally classified as having low toxicity.(EWG).