Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Karanja Oil

Karanja Oil is derived from the Indian Pongam Tree
Karanja Oil is derived from the Indian Pongam Tree

What: Pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, this cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative. Karanja Oil is prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties. Karanja Oil can be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff, or to promote wound healing. While its therapeutic properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different. Karanja Oil has a milder aroma than Neem. It is often referred to as "nutty" and is more versatile than Neem Oil. (Wiki)

Origin: Karanja Oil is cold pressed from the seeds from the Pongamia pinnata (Pongam tree), which is native to India.

Products Found In: Karanja oil has incredible insecticidal qualities and has similar therapeutic properties similar to Neem Oil but with a milder aroma. Karanja oil can be used in body oils, salves, soaps, shampoos, lotion and garden sprays.

Alternate Names: Honge oil, Millettia Pinnate, Pongamia Glabra Oil, Pungai Oil, Pongamia Oil, √Čtienne Pierre Ventenat

Toxicity: Karanja Oil is generally classified as having low toxicity. (EWG)