What: : Jojoba oil is extracted from the bean found inside the fruit of the shrub-like jojoba plant. The plant grows in arid climates, like Arizona, Mexico, and South America. The oil, which is classified as a wax, is odorless, non-comodogenic, and the oil most closely matched to the skin’s own sebum. These qualities make Jojoba oil a good emollient choice for use in cosmetics and is suitable for dry, sensitve, and acne-prone skin types. (Wiki).
Origin: Jojoba oil is obtained by “pressing” the jojoba seeds. (Aroma Herb Show).
Products Found In: Jojoba oil is a popular choice in moisturizers for face and body because it is easily absorbed by the skin, light yet hydrating, and works well with most skin types. Jojoba is also used as a carrier oil for other essential oils.