Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint (Mentha Piperita)
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita)

What: Peppermint is a hybrid, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe, the peppermint plant now grows worldwide, and can be found growing wild. (Wiki).

Peppermint oil is used in cosmetics to provide a fresh scent and cooling sensation, as well as reduce any redness or irritation. It is also known to help with insomnia and bowel problems, as well as settle upset stomach. Peppermint has also been reported to enhance memory and provide relief from nasal congestion.

Origin: Peppermint oil is extracted from the plant just before flowering, by steam distillation from fresh or partly dried plants.

Products found in: Lip balm, moisturizer, soap, shampoo, toothpaste, shampoo, aromatherapy.

Alternative Names: Mentha Oil; Mentha Piperita Oil; Oil Of Peppermint; Peppermint Oil; Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Essential Oil; Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Essential Oil; Oils, Peppermint; Peppermint Oil; Peppermint Oil; Peppermint Terpenes; Mentha Piperita Essential Oil; Peppermint Essential Oil; Mentha Piperita Leaf Essential Oil

Toxicity: Peppermint oil is generally classified as a very low health risk The Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Database.