Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum

What: Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (class of carbohydrate), derived from Xanthomonas campestris (a plant bacteria), commonly used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to keep products from separating. This natural thickener is also used to create a gel-like consistency in cosmetics and can be added to certain foods, like salad dressing.(Wiki).

This thickening agent gets its name from the strain of bacteria used during the fermentation process, Xanthomonas campestris. Xanthan Gum is gluten-free.

Origin: Xanthan Gum is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose by the Xanthomonas campestris bacterium. After fermentation, the polysaccharide is precipitated from a growth medium with isopropyl Alcohol, dried, and ground into a fine powder. It is then added to a liquid medium to form the gum.

Products Found In: Makeup, skincare, toothpaste, body care.

Alternate Names: Corn Sugar Gum; Xanthan; Polysaccharide B 1459

Toxicity: Tocopheryl Xanthan Gum is generally classified as nontoxic or harmful

(EWG).