Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate
Sodium Lactate

What: Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid. The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin (Wiki).

Sodium lactate is commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.

Origin: Sodium lactate is produced by the fermentation of sugar from a natural source, such as corn or beets.

Products found in: Facial moisturizer, facial treatments, anti-aging skincare, body moisturizers, sunscreen, facial cleanser.

Alternative Names: 2-Hydroxypropanoic Acid, Monosodium Salt; Propanoic Acid, 2-Hydroxy-, Monosodium Salt; Sodiuma -Hydroxypropionate; Sodium Lactate Solution; Monosodium Salt 2-Hydroxypropanoic Acid; Monosodium Salt Propanoic Acid, 2-Hydroxy-; 2-Hydroxy- Monosodium Salt Propanoic Acid; 2-Hydroxy Propanoic Acid, Monosodium Salt; Propanoic Acid, 2hydroxy, Monosodium Salt; Lacolin; Lactic Acid Sodium Salt

Toxicity: Sodium lactate is generally classified as a low health risk by The Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Database.