Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Beet

Beet (Beta Vulgaris)
Beet (Beta Vulgaris)

What: Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the beet, a plant in the Chenopodiaceae family. It is best known in its numerous cultivated varieties, the most well known of which is probably the red or purple root vegetable known as the beetroot or garden beet (Wiki). Beets provide a good source of anthocyanadins, natural antioxidants that contribute to its deep red color, a natural source of vitamins and minerals.

The color of red/purple beet root is due to a variety of betalain pigments, unlike most other red plants, such as red cabbage, which contain anthocyanin pigments. Beet extract is often used for a nice red color in cosmetics and other cosmetic products. Some of the betalains in beets are betanin, isobetanin, probetanin, and neobetanin (the red to violet ones are known collectively as betacyanin). Other pigments contained in beet are indicaxanthin and vulgaxanthins (yellow to orange pigments known as betaxanthins). Indicaxanthin has been shown as a powerful protective antioxidant for thalassemia, as well as prevents the breakdown of alpha-tocopherol (Vitamin E) (Wiki).

Products Found In: hair color and bleeching, facial moisturizer/treatments, anti-aging, acne treatemetn, toners, astringents, masks, shampoo, exfoliant/scrubs, moisturizers, lip balms (EWG).

Alternative Names: Beet Extract, Rote Beete -Extrakt, Rote RĂ¼be, Beetroot Red, Extractum Radicis Betae Vulgaris.

Toxicity: Beta Vulgaris is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG).