Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is made from various nuts and leaves
Tocopheryl acetate is made from various nuts and leaves

What: Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is the ester of acetic acid and Tocopherol (vitamin E). (Wiki).

Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to Tocopherol itself because it is less acidic. It is believed that the acetate hydrolyzes once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating the Tocopherol which provides UV protection and anti-aging benefits.

Origin: Tocopherol is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oil, dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, nuts, and leafy green and yellow vegetables. Tocopheryl Acetate is a combination of acetic acid and Tocopherol.

Products Found In: Makeup, skin care, soap, hair care, body care, sunscreen.

Alternate Names: Tocopheryl Acetate; Tocopheryl Acetateretinyl Palmitate; , Vitamine E Acetate; Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate) (EWG).

Toxicity: Tocopheryl Acetate is generally classified as moderately hazardous.