Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Safflower Seed Oil

Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)
Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)

What: Safflower oil is from the seeds of the blooming Carthamus Tinctorius, native to arid environments with seasonal rain. Safflower oil contains linoleic acid that helps to soften dry skin. It is a lubricant and acts as a protective barrier to help the skin retain moisture (Wiki).

Safflower oil is often used in cosmetics to give the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Origin: Safflower oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the Carthamus Tinctorius plant.

Products Found In: Skin care, body care, ointments, bath products.

Alternative Names: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius Oil; Oils, Safflower; Safflower Oil; Safflower Seed Oil; Safflower Oils; Carthamnus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil; Hi-Oleic Safflower Oil; Hi-Oleic Safflower Oil; Safflower Oil; Safflower Oil; Carthamnus Tinctorius Oil; Carthamus Tinctorius

Toxicity: Safflower oil is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful by The Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Database.