What: Buriti is a palm tree that grows throughout central Brazil and the southern Amazon basin in swamps and marshes. The buriti fruit, which grows from December to June, contains an edible nut. Traditionally, the buriti fruit has been used as a food source. Parts of the buriti tree have also been used in construction, and buriti straw is used to cover houses and make ropes, baskets, sieves, racks for cooking, skirts and jewelry, such as bracelets (Vegetarian-Restaurants.net).
Oil extracted from the buriti nut contains high concentrations of oleic acid, tocopherols and carotenoids, especially betacarotene. Recent studies have found it to filter and absorb cancer-causing UV rays from the sun (Wiki). The oil also contains soothing qualities and promotes healing.
Buriti contains a high concentration of essential fatty acids which keep the skin moisturized. EFAs also protect from free radical damage and support collagen production, providing anti-aging benefits to the skin.
Origin: Buriti oil is an orange-reddish oil extracted from the fruit of the Moriche palm (Wiki).
Products Found In: Buriti oil’s emollient properties make it an effective ingredient in such products as body and facial cleansers, body and facial moisturizers, hair care, and sunscreens.