Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides)
Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides)

What: Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae (Wiki). Sea buckthorn (or Seaberry) bushes yield orange berries which are high in Vitamin C, lending a vibrant orange hue to the berries. Sea buckthorn berries also contain vitamins A and E, as well as amino acids and antioxidants.

Sea buckthorn berries have been used historically to treat colds, fevers, gastric disorders, and canker sores. Cosmetic uses of Sea buckthorn are healing and restorative, as well as anti-bacterial, making it a popular choice for a natural preservative. Mainly, Sea buckthorn is used as a moisturizing ingredient and also an anti-aging ingredient due to its high levels of antioxidants. The berries also carry a slight orange scent.

Origin: Sea buckthorn berries are pressed, the cream and fats being used for cosmetic purposes. (Wiki).

Products Found In: Sea buckthorn offers light, non- greasy hydration with an hint of color from the orange hue. Products commonly containing Sea buckthorn oil are facial moisturizers, treatments, anti-aging skincare, eye creams, sunscreens, facial cleansers, redness/rosacea treaments, hand creams, after-sun products. (EWG).

Alternative Names: Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil, Seabuckthorn Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil, Seabuckthorn Oils, Sea Buckthorn Oil. (EWG).

Toxicity: Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful. (EWG).