Sign up for our Natural Beauty newsletter
& Save 20% on your next order! details
Shopping cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Cassia) Leaf Oil
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Cassia) Leaf Oil

What: Cinnamomum Cassia, or Cinnamon, is an evergreen tree native to southern China, Bangladesh, India, and Vietnam. The aromatic bark of the plant is commonly used as a spice but is too strong for use in skincare. The oil obtained from the leaf of the Cinnamon plant is less irritating and suitable for use in skincare products (Wiki).

Cinnamon leaf oil is warm and stimulating, yet has strong anti-inflammatory properties and conditions the skin. The oil is considered an analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, astringent, and stimulating remedy. It has been used to treat infections, arthritis, and general aches and pains. It is also said to boost the mood and stimulate the senses.

Cinnamon leaf oil is known to reduce symptoms of colds and diarrhea. The oil is also said to be effective in killing mosquito larvae.

Origin: The leaves of the tree are steam distilled to extract the oil. Oil taken from the leaves, rather than the dried bark, tends to be a more delicate oil.

Products found in: Bar soap, facial moisturizer, shampoo, hand cream, hair conditioner, skin treatments, lip balm, toothpaste.

Alternative Names: Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil, Cassia Bark Oil; Cassia Oil; Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Cassia) Oil; Cinnamon Oil; Oil, Essential, Cinnamon; Oil Of Cassia; Oil Of Cinnamon; Oils, Cinnamon; Cinnamon Oil, Essential; Cinnamon Oils; Essential Cinnamon Oil

Toxicity: Cinnamon leaf oil is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful by The Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Database.