Organic shea butter – Women’s gold
Discover here how the shea butter of lavera Naturkosmetik helps with skin that is dry or prone to allergies.
A beauty hero
What’s so special about the butter: It melts with body heat and forms a sort of protective shield around your skin. It is particularly well known for its good tolerability. Also lavera Naturkosmetik relies on the power of this special plant substance.
The nuts of the shea tree, also known as the shi tree or vitellaria, are still harvested in the traditional growing region in Central Africa, south of the Sahara. The 15-metre high trees, similar to the European oak, are considered sacred in their African countries of origin and may neither be felled nor harmed in any way.
The “butter tree” can live up to 300 years and only reaches its full fruit production after 25 years. In line with local traditions, the cultivation, harvesting and production of the actual shea butter are controlled exclusively by women.
Shea butter is used in cosmetics for its multifaceted and particularly intensive care properties. It contains a high amount of non-saponifiable ingredients such as oleic acid, which does not dissolve when it comes into contact with water and replenishes lost lipids.
Shea butter forms a protective screen on your skin, preventing it from losing moisture. It is extremely suitable for caring for dry skin.