This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Shopping Cart 0

Sorry, looks like we don't have enough of this product.

Pair with
Subtotal Free
View cart
Shipping, taxes, and discount codes are calculated at checkout

Organic apricot – fruity all-rounder for velvety soft skin

INCI name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil 

Typical cultivation areas: including Turkey, Italy, Spain, Hungary, Lower Austria, South Tyrol, USA, Australia

Talent: Has a moisturizing and soothing effect


Velvety soft and delicate, that's how the apricot feels from the outside. Don't you wish for this "soft touch" for your skin too? The rich apricot kernel oil is hidden in the kernels of this power fruit – the key to tender skin. Benefit now from the natural beauty booster.


Öl-moleküle
aufgeschnittene Frucht einer Aprikose

Mysterious Origin

Did you know that the apricot is one of the oldest cultivated fruit varieties? The globally known fruit was brought to Europe from Persia as early as 300 BC. However, its origin is not fully clarified. In China, the fruit was mentioned thousands of years ago as a famous aphrodisiac. This is also revealed by the Latin name Prunus Armeniaca ("Armenian plum"). But the tree is also said to have once been native to present-day Iran and Turkey. One thing is certain: the small yellow-red fruit has always contributed significantly to health. And it is very tasty: the fruit has always been processed into jam or dried fruit or preserved in sugar syrup.

Strong tree, fine fruits

The apricot tree is a sturdy tree that can grow up to 10 meters tall with small oval leaves. Apricot trees are now cultivated in many countries with moderately warm climates and warm soils. This globally popular stone fruit belongs to the rose family. The blossoms range from white to delicate pink and resemble cherry blossoms. The ripe fruits are harvested from the end of May onwards.

Nutrient-rich core

Organic apricot kernel oil is a nutrient-rich, fatty vegetable oil. It is cold-pressed from the soft part of the apricot kernels and has a pale yellow color. It is similar in composition to almond oil and is equally well tolerated. Rich in valuable essential fatty acids and vitamin E, it is the perfect care oil for all skin types. Especially dry and stressed skin benefits from pectin, one of the main components of apricot kernel oil. This plant-based polysaccharide forms a thin protective layer that locks moisture into your skin. Other valuable nutrients include vitamins A and B, flavonoids, carotene, and folic acid.





nasse Haut einer Aprikose
Frau massiert eine Creme in die Hand ein

Gentle care for dry skin

Organic apricot oil is a true skin protector! The well-tolerated and gentle oil can help your skin retain important moisture better. Thanks to its high content of oleic and linoleic acid, it is very suitable for dry and mature skin. It smooths the skin and promotes cell renewal. This is especially important for flaky or cracked skin so it can regenerate well and quickly become soft again. It can soothe your stressed skin and also has antibacterial effects.



THE beauty oil for your hand and nail care

The high-quality organic apricot kernel oil is especially smooth and spreads well on the skin. This makes the plant-based oil the perfect "ingredient" for hand and nail care! You'll see: dry hands, brittle nails, and dry cuticles practically "absorb" the valuable ingredients of this oil. The result: your skin feels smooth and soft. But it can do even more! It leaves a gentle shimmer on your skin without shining too much and absorbs quickly. The perfect oil for your at-home nail spa!


Fläschchen mit Aprikosenkernöl, umgeben von frischen Aprikosen und Kernen.