This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Shopping Cart 0

Sorry, looks like we don't have enough of this product.

Pair with
Subtotal Free
View cart
Shipping, taxes, and discount codes are calculated at checkout

Organic rice extract – gentle skin companion in a mini format

INCI designation: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract

Typical cultivation areas: Tropics & subtropics

Talent: Gentle care for sensitive skin

Gentle care and natural protection: Discover here how organic rice extract is used in the products of lavera Natural Beauty. 


Reispflanze auf einem Reisfeld
Haufen weißer Reiskörner mit Reishalmen auf weißem Hintergrund

Popular globetrotter

Rice originally comes from the tropical region of Southeast Asia, where it was already cultivated as a monoculture in the 4th millennium BC. From there, its great world journey began: China, India, Persia, North Africa, and finally America and Europe. The rice plant can grow up to 1.80 m tall, belongs to the family of sedges, and is still traditionally grown on terraced fields today. As soon as the rice reaches the so-called "yellow ripeness," it is harvested by hand or machine. 

Protective shield for sensitive skin

Gentle care and protection against external influences: Rice is not only the most widely grown cereal in the tropics but is also often used for skin care. In addition to starch, rice also contains proteins and vitamin B1.



Holzlöffel mit weißen Reiskörnern, auf einem Tisch verstreut
Nahaufnahme vieler weißer, roher Reiskörner.

In cosmetics, the valuable rice extract is mainly used because it can care for the skin in a particularly natural way. Since rice starch is an absorbent, its extracts are especially suitable for body care, as they can absorb sweat or odors, for example in deodorants.