Karanja oil – A natural beauty secret from India
Pongam oil is suitable for all skin types and has moisturising properties. The oil is in fact a true all-rounder: It cares for your skin gently and can delay skin ageing due to its high anti-oxidant content.
The Pongamia Glabra tree, also referred to as the “Indian Beech” belongs to the family of legumes and thrives mainly in Southern India and Sri Lanka, but is also cultivated in Japan, Taiwan, Malaysia and in the Pacific region.
The trees are often found in coastal forests and in rows lining boulevards. It is a truly robust tree with a large crown and small white, pink or purple flowers. Karanja oil is obtained from the seeds of the Pongamia oil tree.